2009 | Winner, invited competition, Inderhavnen Openable Bridge, Copenhagen ( with Flint and Neill Ltd ). |
---|---|
2008 | The IStructE Centenary Year Structural Awards 2008 / Award for Transportation Structures, Commendation for Swansea Bridge. |
2008 | Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Environment Award 2008 – New Building Category ( one of two awarded ) for Washboard House, Simon Close, London W11. |
2008 | 38 Gloucester Road House, London SW7 named by Mail on Sunday as one of five best one-off houses in the UK. |
2008 | RIBA Award 2008 for 38 Gloucester Road House, London SW7. |
2008 | The Structural Steel Design Awards 2008 Commendation for high standard of design ( as the only bridge shortlisted ) for Swansea Bridge. |
2008 | The 2008 European Convention for Constructional Steelwork Certificate of Merit for Swansea Bridge. |
2007 | One of three winners in an invited competition involving a 13,000m2 ice arena, health club and an urban park in Warsaw, Poland. |
2007 | A winner in first stage of a competition involving a 320m bridge over a gorge in Iran, the project seems to have stalled since April 2007. |
2006 | Winner – CITYSCAPE / ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW global award for community projects in emerging world ( over 250 submissions ) ( Kariobangi Project, Nairobi ). |
2006 | Shortlisted – RIBA Sustainable Communities by Design ( Kariobangi Community Project in Nairobi ). |
2005 | Winner - limited invited competition involving a new bridge over listed South Lock, Roath Basin in Cardiff ( with Flint & Neill Partnership ). |
2005 | Winner - limited invited competition involving a new bridge linking Cornwall and Devon at Tamar Valley Mining World Heritage Site ( with Flint & Neill Partnership ). |
2005 | Winner - limited invited competition involving a E8 million pedestrian/cyclist bridge linking Sèvres with Ile Seguin in Paris ( with Flint & Neill Partnership ). |
2005 | Nene Pool and Community Pool and Centre won one of two commendations in 2005 Health and Safety Awards, Designer Category. |
2005 | Winner - high profile invited social housing competition in France run by the French Ministry of Culture jointly with CABE ( with Explorations-Architecture, Paris ). |
2004 | Winner - invited competition for a pedestrian, cycle and bus bridge in Swansea ( with Parsons Brinckerhoff ). |
2004 | Winner - Tram Spaces and Places, an invited urban design competition involving space syntax analysis and urban/structure design for an area covering 18 km2 of central London along the route of proposed new Cross River Tram. |
2003 | Winner - Commendation for the Kent Messenger Millennium Bridge, Excellence in Concrete, the Concrete Society. |
2003 | Winner - Commendation for the Kent Messenger Millennium Bridge, the American Institute of Architects Design Excellence Awards 2003. |
2002 | Winner, private, invited limited competition for a 350m2 contemporary new built house at 38 Gloucester Road, London South Kensington. |
2002 | Winner, Fédération Internationale du Béton, 2002 fib Awards for Outstanding Concrete Structures - nomination for Kent Messenger Bridge in Maidstone. |
2002 | Winner, invited competition for a bridge in the port of Portsmouth ( with Buro Happold ). |
2002 | Winner, invited competition for a landmark road Bridge in Helsinki, Finland ( with Flint & Neill Partnership ). |
2002 | Winner, 2002 RIBA Award for the Kent Messenger Millennium Bridge at Maidstone, the world’s first cranked stress ribbon bridge 2002. |
Winner, 2002 Structural Steel Design Awards Scheme Certificate of Merit for the BLUE ART BEAM Millennium Bridge at Maidstone. | |
2001 | Winner, The MANSER MEDAL 2001, for the best one-off house built in the UK in the preceding three years. |
2001 | Winner, The Rector’s Prize, Invited competition for a complex of five auditoria for the Jagiellonian University of Krakow, Poland ( with Buro Happold ). |
2000 | Wellingborough Leisure Centre / Swimming Pool project study, won in a limited tender. |
2000 | Sport England, Standardised Sports Hall project, won in a limited tender. |
1999 | Building Services Environmental Initiative of the Year Prize for the Haileybury College Swimming Pool. |
1999 | Winner, Kensington & Chelsea Environment Award 1999 for Emslie Horniman’s Pleasance Park, North Kensington. |
1999 | Britain in Bloom Environmental Improvement Award for Emslie Horniman’s Pleasance Park, North Kensington. |
1999 | Nene Community Centre and Swimming Pool, won in a limited competition. |
1999 | Winner, Limited Facility Flyovers and Tunnels, a two year study project for the UK Highways Agency, limited tender for research concept / cost. |
1999 | Civic Trust Commendation for the Haileybury College Swimming Pool. |
1999 | Winner European Solar Prize, The Solar Office. |
1999 | Winner and study contract, National Grid Company design for innovative 400kV electricity transmission towers / RIBA short listed tender ( with Flint & Neill Partnership ). |
1999 | Winner swimming pool and sports complex for the American Community School, in Cobham won in a country-wide search for architects involving all UK practices with swimming pool experience. |
1999 | Third prize and commission - system pedestrian bridges for 2000 Historic Rome/ international open competition ( with Arup ). |
1998 | The Solar Office ( building integrated photovoltaics ) selected as a Millennium Product. |
1998 | First prize, Hadrian’s ( Millennium ) Bridge, two stage RIBA competition, Carlisle ( with Techniker and Prof Strasky ). |
1998 | Winner British Construction Industry Award for the Haileybury and Imperial Service College Swimming Pool. |
1997 | Third prize, international poetry competition, Poland. |
1997 | Winner East Herts Rural Design Award for the Haileybury and Imperial Service College Swimming Pool. |
1997 | Finalist two stage limited bridge design competition for pedestrian bridge at Maidstone Lockmeadow ( with P Fink, Techniker, Kvaerner Technology). |
1996 | Finalist ( 6 teams ) Financial Times Millennium Bridge for London open world - wide two stage competition ( with P Fink. T Macfarlane, Trafalgar House Technology ). |
1996 | Finalist, Crystal Palace Park two stage competition ( with EDAW ). |
1996 | Special Mention + Excellent Technical Assessment, LIVING IN THE CITY Remodelling of Apartment Block ( Poland ), ECDGXII For Science and Development, European Competition ( with S Billings and OAP ). |
1996 | Finalist, Battersea Park Millennium Design two stage competition ( with EDAW ). |
1995 | Highly commended entry in Poole Harbour Bridge Open, International Design Competition ( 700 m, with Sir William Halcrow and Professor Rene Walther ). |
1995 | Second prize, a three stage competition to design Materials Gallery, Science Museum, London ( with P Fink and B Baxter). |
1995 | Winner, Tottenham Hale Urban Identity, London, limited competition ( with ZD and P Fink ). |
1995 | Winner, North Kensington City Challenge, Kensal Road Environmental Improvement Programme, including Emslie Horniman’s Pleasance Park, London, limited competition ( with P Fink ). |
1995 | First prize, MOMI / National Film Theatre Landmark, open competition ( with P Fink ). |
1995 | Runner up, Royal Victoria Dock bridge, London, LDDC limited competition ( with Dr B Brown, P Fink, Dr S Craig, T Macfarlane ). |
1993 | First prize, Thames Footpath Bridge, open competition. |
1990 | Outright victory, Place des Arenes, Nimes, open international competition. |
1988 | Winner, Billingham Recreation Centre Ice Rink refurbishment, a limited developer / architect competition, UK. |
Between 1995 and 2001 Cezary Bednarski was the founder-director of Studio E Architects Ltd, competitions, tenders, awards and exhibitions during this period relate to SEA Ltd